Time-lag between symptom onset and laboratory findings in patients with subacute thyroiditis

Tomoyasu Tachibana, Yorihisa Orita, Yuya Ogawara, Yuko Matsuyama, Iku Abe, Michihiro Nakada, Yasuharu Sato, Kazunori Nishizaki

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

Objective: The objective of this study was to delineate the frequency of delayed diagnosis in cases of subacute thyroiditis (SAT) and intervals between onset of clinical symptoms and appearance of abnormal laboratory findings. Methods: We reviewed the medical records of 27 patients (7 men and 20 women) with SAT who visited our hospital between 2007 and 2013. Results: On presentation to the hospital, 5 of 27 SAT cases (18.5%) showed normal laboratory findings. Among these 5 cases, the mean interval between symptom onset and thyrotropin (TSH) suppression was 6.3 weeks, and the mean interval to elevation of fT4 was 6.7 weeks. The longest interval from symptom onset to appearance of an abnormal laboratory finding was 11 weeks. Conclusion: Sometimes time-lag exists between onset of clinical symptoms and the appearance of abnormal laboratory findings in patients with SAT. The possibility of this disease should not be excluded from the differential diagnoses for patients with clinical symptoms consistent with SAT but showing normal laboratory findings.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)369-372
Number of pages4
JournalAuris Nasus Larynx
Volume41
Issue number4
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2014

Fingerprint

Subacute Thyroiditis
Delayed Diagnosis
Thyrotropin
Medical Records
Differential Diagnosis

Keywords

  • Abnormal laboratory findings
  • Onset of symptoms
  • Subacute thyroiditis
  • Time-lag

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Otorhinolaryngology
  • Surgery
  • Medicine(all)

Cite this

Time-lag between symptom onset and laboratory findings in patients with subacute thyroiditis. / Tachibana, Tomoyasu; Orita, Yorihisa; Ogawara, Yuya; Matsuyama, Yuko; Abe, Iku; Nakada, Michihiro; Sato, Yasuharu; Nishizaki, Kazunori.

In: Auris Nasus Larynx, Vol. 41, No. 4, 2014, p. 369-372.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Tachibana, Tomoyasu ; Orita, Yorihisa ; Ogawara, Yuya ; Matsuyama, Yuko ; Abe, Iku ; Nakada, Michihiro ; Sato, Yasuharu ; Nishizaki, Kazunori. / Time-lag between symptom onset and laboratory findings in patients with subacute thyroiditis. In: Auris Nasus Larynx. 2014 ; Vol. 41, No. 4. pp. 369-372.
@article{e9881353705548e29785958c3959540b,
title = "Time-lag between symptom onset and laboratory findings in patients with subacute thyroiditis",
abstract = "Objective: The objective of this study was to delineate the frequency of delayed diagnosis in cases of subacute thyroiditis (SAT) and intervals between onset of clinical symptoms and appearance of abnormal laboratory findings. Methods: We reviewed the medical records of 27 patients (7 men and 20 women) with SAT who visited our hospital between 2007 and 2013. Results: On presentation to the hospital, 5 of 27 SAT cases (18.5{\%}) showed normal laboratory findings. Among these 5 cases, the mean interval between symptom onset and thyrotropin (TSH) suppression was 6.3 weeks, and the mean interval to elevation of fT4 was 6.7 weeks. The longest interval from symptom onset to appearance of an abnormal laboratory finding was 11 weeks. Conclusion: Sometimes time-lag exists between onset of clinical symptoms and the appearance of abnormal laboratory findings in patients with SAT. The possibility of this disease should not be excluded from the differential diagnoses for patients with clinical symptoms consistent with SAT but showing normal laboratory findings.",
keywords = "Abnormal laboratory findings, Onset of symptoms, Subacute thyroiditis, Time-lag",
author = "Tomoyasu Tachibana and Yorihisa Orita and Yuya Ogawara and Yuko Matsuyama and Iku Abe and Michihiro Nakada and Yasuharu Sato and Kazunori Nishizaki",
year = "2014",
doi = "10.1016/j.anl.2013.11.003",
language = "English",
volume = "41",
pages = "369--372",
journal = "Auris Nasus Larynx",
issn = "0385-8146",
publisher = "Elsevier Ireland Ltd",
number = "4",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Time-lag between symptom onset and laboratory findings in patients with subacute thyroiditis

AU - Tachibana, Tomoyasu

AU - Orita, Yorihisa

AU - Ogawara, Yuya

AU - Matsuyama, Yuko

AU - Abe, Iku

AU - Nakada, Michihiro

AU - Sato, Yasuharu

AU - Nishizaki, Kazunori

PY - 2014

Y1 - 2014

N2 - Objective: The objective of this study was to delineate the frequency of delayed diagnosis in cases of subacute thyroiditis (SAT) and intervals between onset of clinical symptoms and appearance of abnormal laboratory findings. Methods: We reviewed the medical records of 27 patients (7 men and 20 women) with SAT who visited our hospital between 2007 and 2013. Results: On presentation to the hospital, 5 of 27 SAT cases (18.5%) showed normal laboratory findings. Among these 5 cases, the mean interval between symptom onset and thyrotropin (TSH) suppression was 6.3 weeks, and the mean interval to elevation of fT4 was 6.7 weeks. The longest interval from symptom onset to appearance of an abnormal laboratory finding was 11 weeks. Conclusion: Sometimes time-lag exists between onset of clinical symptoms and the appearance of abnormal laboratory findings in patients with SAT. The possibility of this disease should not be excluded from the differential diagnoses for patients with clinical symptoms consistent with SAT but showing normal laboratory findings.

AB - Objective: The objective of this study was to delineate the frequency of delayed diagnosis in cases of subacute thyroiditis (SAT) and intervals between onset of clinical symptoms and appearance of abnormal laboratory findings. Methods: We reviewed the medical records of 27 patients (7 men and 20 women) with SAT who visited our hospital between 2007 and 2013. Results: On presentation to the hospital, 5 of 27 SAT cases (18.5%) showed normal laboratory findings. Among these 5 cases, the mean interval between symptom onset and thyrotropin (TSH) suppression was 6.3 weeks, and the mean interval to elevation of fT4 was 6.7 weeks. The longest interval from symptom onset to appearance of an abnormal laboratory finding was 11 weeks. Conclusion: Sometimes time-lag exists between onset of clinical symptoms and the appearance of abnormal laboratory findings in patients with SAT. The possibility of this disease should not be excluded from the differential diagnoses for patients with clinical symptoms consistent with SAT but showing normal laboratory findings.

KW - Abnormal laboratory findings

KW - Onset of symptoms

KW - Subacute thyroiditis

KW - Time-lag

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84899922819&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84899922819&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1016/j.anl.2013.11.003

DO - 10.1016/j.anl.2013.11.003

M3 - Article

C2 - 24368199

AN - SCOPUS:84899922819

VL - 41

SP - 369

EP - 372

JO - Auris Nasus Larynx

JF - Auris Nasus Larynx

SN - 0385-8146

IS - 4

ER -