Autoimmune hemolytic anemia in allergic granulomatous angitis (Churg-Strauss syndrome)

Kensuke Kojima, Eijiro Omoto, Yoshio Katayama, Masatoshi Uno, Ichiro Takada, Goro Kimura, Arihiko Kanehiro, Shinya Tada, Kyoichi Hayashi, Ikuro Kimura, Hiroshi Sanada, Mine Harada

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

3 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

We describe a patient with allergic granulomatous angitis who developed autoimmune hemolytic anemia (AIHA). A 44-year-old male had been suffering from bronchial asthma. On admission, laboratory tests revealed the presence of severe eosinophilia (21500/μl), elevation of total immunoglobulin E (IgE), high lactic dehydrogenase (LDH) and low haptoglobin levels, in addition to moderate reticulocytosis. During admission, the patient showed almost simultaneous occurrence of vasculitis in the extremities, severe hemolysis and exacerbation of asthma in relation to the progression of eosinophilia. Both IgM and IgG autoantibodies were considered to be responsible for hemolysis. Interestingly, serum levels of interleukin-4 (IL-4) and IL-5 were increased in association with eosinophilia and increased IgE production. These findings suggest that the AIHA in this patient is mediated or enhanced at least partly by high IL-4 and IL-5 production. Although AIHA in this syndrome is very rare, it should be considered as a clinical manifestation.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)149-154
Number of pages6
JournalInternational Journal of Hematology
Volume63
Issue number2
Publication statusPublished - Feb 1996

Fingerprint

Churg-Strauss Syndrome
Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia
Eosinophilia
Interleukin-5
Hemolysis
Interleukin-4
Immunoglobulin E
Asthma
Reticulocytosis
Haptoglobins
Vasculitis
Autoantibodies
Immunoglobulin M
Oxidoreductases
Milk
Extremities
Immunoglobulin G
Serum

Keywords

  • eosinophil
  • eosinophil cationic protein
  • IL-4
  • IL-5
  • T lymphocyte

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Hematology

Cite this

Kojima, K., Omoto, E., Katayama, Y., Uno, M., Takada, I., Kimura, G., ... Harada, M. (1996). Autoimmune hemolytic anemia in allergic granulomatous angitis (Churg-Strauss syndrome). International Journal of Hematology, 63(2), 149-154.

Autoimmune hemolytic anemia in allergic granulomatous angitis (Churg-Strauss syndrome). / Kojima, Kensuke; Omoto, Eijiro; Katayama, Yoshio; Uno, Masatoshi; Takada, Ichiro; Kimura, Goro; Kanehiro, Arihiko; Tada, Shinya; Hayashi, Kyoichi; Kimura, Ikuro; Sanada, Hiroshi; Harada, Mine.

In: International Journal of Hematology, Vol. 63, No. 2, 02.1996, p. 149-154.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Kojima, K, Omoto, E, Katayama, Y, Uno, M, Takada, I, Kimura, G, Kanehiro, A, Tada, S, Hayashi, K, Kimura, I, Sanada, H & Harada, M 1996, 'Autoimmune hemolytic anemia in allergic granulomatous angitis (Churg-Strauss syndrome)', International Journal of Hematology, vol. 63, no. 2, pp. 149-154.
Kojima K, Omoto E, Katayama Y, Uno M, Takada I, Kimura G et al. Autoimmune hemolytic anemia in allergic granulomatous angitis (Churg-Strauss syndrome). International Journal of Hematology. 1996 Feb;63(2):149-154.
Kojima, Kensuke ; Omoto, Eijiro ; Katayama, Yoshio ; Uno, Masatoshi ; Takada, Ichiro ; Kimura, Goro ; Kanehiro, Arihiko ; Tada, Shinya ; Hayashi, Kyoichi ; Kimura, Ikuro ; Sanada, Hiroshi ; Harada, Mine. / Autoimmune hemolytic anemia in allergic granulomatous angitis (Churg-Strauss syndrome). In: International Journal of Hematology. 1996 ; Vol. 63, No. 2. pp. 149-154.
@article{59131cd20d524358961130736c57ae59,
title = "Autoimmune hemolytic anemia in allergic granulomatous angitis (Churg-Strauss syndrome)",
abstract = "We describe a patient with allergic granulomatous angitis who developed autoimmune hemolytic anemia (AIHA). A 44-year-old male had been suffering from bronchial asthma. On admission, laboratory tests revealed the presence of severe eosinophilia (21500/μl), elevation of total immunoglobulin E (IgE), high lactic dehydrogenase (LDH) and low haptoglobin levels, in addition to moderate reticulocytosis. During admission, the patient showed almost simultaneous occurrence of vasculitis in the extremities, severe hemolysis and exacerbation of asthma in relation to the progression of eosinophilia. Both IgM and IgG autoantibodies were considered to be responsible for hemolysis. Interestingly, serum levels of interleukin-4 (IL-4) and IL-5 were increased in association with eosinophilia and increased IgE production. These findings suggest that the AIHA in this patient is mediated or enhanced at least partly by high IL-4 and IL-5 production. Although AIHA in this syndrome is very rare, it should be considered as a clinical manifestation.",
keywords = "eosinophil, eosinophil cationic protein, IL-4, IL-5, T lymphocyte",
author = "Kensuke Kojima and Eijiro Omoto and Yoshio Katayama and Masatoshi Uno and Ichiro Takada and Goro Kimura and Arihiko Kanehiro and Shinya Tada and Kyoichi Hayashi and Ikuro Kimura and Hiroshi Sanada and Mine Harada",
year = "1996",
month = "2",
language = "English",
volume = "63",
pages = "149--154",
journal = "International Journal of Hematology",
issn = "0925-5710",
publisher = "Springer Japan",
number = "2",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Autoimmune hemolytic anemia in allergic granulomatous angitis (Churg-Strauss syndrome)

AU - Kojima, Kensuke

AU - Omoto, Eijiro

AU - Katayama, Yoshio

AU - Uno, Masatoshi

AU - Takada, Ichiro

AU - Kimura, Goro

AU - Kanehiro, Arihiko

AU - Tada, Shinya

AU - Hayashi, Kyoichi

AU - Kimura, Ikuro

AU - Sanada, Hiroshi

AU - Harada, Mine

PY - 1996/2

Y1 - 1996/2

N2 - We describe a patient with allergic granulomatous angitis who developed autoimmune hemolytic anemia (AIHA). A 44-year-old male had been suffering from bronchial asthma. On admission, laboratory tests revealed the presence of severe eosinophilia (21500/μl), elevation of total immunoglobulin E (IgE), high lactic dehydrogenase (LDH) and low haptoglobin levels, in addition to moderate reticulocytosis. During admission, the patient showed almost simultaneous occurrence of vasculitis in the extremities, severe hemolysis and exacerbation of asthma in relation to the progression of eosinophilia. Both IgM and IgG autoantibodies were considered to be responsible for hemolysis. Interestingly, serum levels of interleukin-4 (IL-4) and IL-5 were increased in association with eosinophilia and increased IgE production. These findings suggest that the AIHA in this patient is mediated or enhanced at least partly by high IL-4 and IL-5 production. Although AIHA in this syndrome is very rare, it should be considered as a clinical manifestation.

AB - We describe a patient with allergic granulomatous angitis who developed autoimmune hemolytic anemia (AIHA). A 44-year-old male had been suffering from bronchial asthma. On admission, laboratory tests revealed the presence of severe eosinophilia (21500/μl), elevation of total immunoglobulin E (IgE), high lactic dehydrogenase (LDH) and low haptoglobin levels, in addition to moderate reticulocytosis. During admission, the patient showed almost simultaneous occurrence of vasculitis in the extremities, severe hemolysis and exacerbation of asthma in relation to the progression of eosinophilia. Both IgM and IgG autoantibodies were considered to be responsible for hemolysis. Interestingly, serum levels of interleukin-4 (IL-4) and IL-5 were increased in association with eosinophilia and increased IgE production. These findings suggest that the AIHA in this patient is mediated or enhanced at least partly by high IL-4 and IL-5 production. Although AIHA in this syndrome is very rare, it should be considered as a clinical manifestation.

KW - eosinophil

KW - eosinophil cationic protein

KW - IL-4

KW - IL-5

KW - T lymphocyte

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=13344277360&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=13344277360&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

C2 - 8867725

AN - SCOPUS:13344277360

VL - 63

SP - 149

EP - 154

JO - International Journal of Hematology

JF - International Journal of Hematology

SN - 0925-5710

IS - 2

ER -