An Aberrant ACTH-producing Ectopic Pituitary Adenoma in the Sphenoid Sinus

Jiro Suzuki, Fumio Otsuka, Toshio Ogura, Masayuki Kishida, Masaya Takeda, Takashi Tamiya, Tatsuya Nishioka, Yasushi Tanaka, Kozo Hashimoto, Hirofumi Makino

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

29 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A 32-year-old woman with an ectopic adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH)-secreting pituitary adenoma (EAPA) is presented. She had rapidly gained weight and suffered recurrent facial acne for a few years but lacked the typical Cushingoid features. Endocrine examinations revealed that her plasma ACTH was markedly high (196 to 280 pg/ml) without showing normal circadian rhythm and failed to respond to corticotropin-releasing hormone stimulation. Her cortisol levels ranged from 22 to 30 μ/d1 throughout observation but low doses (1 and 2 mg) of dexamethasone failed to suppress either ACTH or cortisol level. Magnetic resonance imaging study revealed a 3-cm mass occupying the sphenoidal sinus with partial enhancement by gadolinium, which was separated from the normal pituitary in the sella region. The tumor resected by transsphenoidal surgery was histologically diagnosed as an ACTH-producing pituitary adenoma. After surgery her weight gain and acne remitted in accordance with decreases in plasma ACTH. Analysis of patient plasma by gel filtration method revealed the existence of big ACTH molecules eluted with a peak of authentic 1-39 ACTH, suggesting that this biologically less-active ACTH might be the reason why overt features of Cushing's syndrome failed to develop in this case. Although EAPA is clinically rare in parasellar disorders, the presence of ectopic pituitary adenoma should be considered in such cases showing ACTH hypersecretion without typical Cushingoid features.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)97-103
Number of pages7
JournalEndocrine Journal
Volume51
Issue number1
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - Feb 2004

Fingerprint

Sphenoid Sinus
Pituitary Neoplasms
Adrenocorticotropic Hormone
Acne Vulgaris
Hydrocortisone
Ectopic Hormones
Cushing Syndrome
Corticotropin-Releasing Hormone
Gadolinium
Circadian Rhythm
Dexamethasone
Weight Gain
Gel Chromatography
Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Observation
Weights and Measures

Keywords

  • Adrenocorticotropin (ACTH)
  • Cushing's disease
  • Cushing's syndrome
  • Ectopic ACTH syndrome
  • Gel filtration analysis
  • Pituitary adenoma

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Endocrinology

Cite this

An Aberrant ACTH-producing Ectopic Pituitary Adenoma in the Sphenoid Sinus. / Suzuki, Jiro; Otsuka, Fumio; Ogura, Toshio; Kishida, Masayuki; Takeda, Masaya; Tamiya, Takashi; Nishioka, Tatsuya; Tanaka, Yasushi; Hashimoto, Kozo; Makino, Hirofumi.

In: Endocrine Journal, Vol. 51, No. 1, 02.2004, p. 97-103.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Suzuki, J, Otsuka, F, Ogura, T, Kishida, M, Takeda, M, Tamiya, T, Nishioka, T, Tanaka, Y, Hashimoto, K & Makino, H 2004, 'An Aberrant ACTH-producing Ectopic Pituitary Adenoma in the Sphenoid Sinus', Endocrine Journal, vol. 51, no. 1, pp. 97-103. https://doi.org/10.1507/endocrj.51.97
Suzuki, Jiro ; Otsuka, Fumio ; Ogura, Toshio ; Kishida, Masayuki ; Takeda, Masaya ; Tamiya, Takashi ; Nishioka, Tatsuya ; Tanaka, Yasushi ; Hashimoto, Kozo ; Makino, Hirofumi. / An Aberrant ACTH-producing Ectopic Pituitary Adenoma in the Sphenoid Sinus. In: Endocrine Journal. 2004 ; Vol. 51, No. 1. pp. 97-103.
@article{f3e81ede33454b788908ca8a4c3204c3,
title = "An Aberrant ACTH-producing Ectopic Pituitary Adenoma in the Sphenoid Sinus",
abstract = "A 32-year-old woman with an ectopic adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH)-secreting pituitary adenoma (EAPA) is presented. She had rapidly gained weight and suffered recurrent facial acne for a few years but lacked the typical Cushingoid features. Endocrine examinations revealed that her plasma ACTH was markedly high (196 to 280 pg/ml) without showing normal circadian rhythm and failed to respond to corticotropin-releasing hormone stimulation. Her cortisol levels ranged from 22 to 30 μ/d1 throughout observation but low doses (1 and 2 mg) of dexamethasone failed to suppress either ACTH or cortisol level. Magnetic resonance imaging study revealed a 3-cm mass occupying the sphenoidal sinus with partial enhancement by gadolinium, which was separated from the normal pituitary in the sella region. The tumor resected by transsphenoidal surgery was histologically diagnosed as an ACTH-producing pituitary adenoma. After surgery her weight gain and acne remitted in accordance with decreases in plasma ACTH. Analysis of patient plasma by gel filtration method revealed the existence of big ACTH molecules eluted with a peak of authentic 1-39 ACTH, suggesting that this biologically less-active ACTH might be the reason why overt features of Cushing's syndrome failed to develop in this case. Although EAPA is clinically rare in parasellar disorders, the presence of ectopic pituitary adenoma should be considered in such cases showing ACTH hypersecretion without typical Cushingoid features.",
keywords = "Adrenocorticotropin (ACTH), Cushing's disease, Cushing's syndrome, Ectopic ACTH syndrome, Gel filtration analysis, Pituitary adenoma",
author = "Jiro Suzuki and Fumio Otsuka and Toshio Ogura and Masayuki Kishida and Masaya Takeda and Takashi Tamiya and Tatsuya Nishioka and Yasushi Tanaka and Kozo Hashimoto and Hirofumi Makino",
year = "2004",
month = "2",
doi = "10.1507/endocrj.51.97",
language = "English",
volume = "51",
pages = "97--103",
journal = "Endocrine Journal",
issn = "0918-8959",
publisher = "Japan Endocrine Society",
number = "1",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - An Aberrant ACTH-producing Ectopic Pituitary Adenoma in the Sphenoid Sinus

AU - Suzuki, Jiro

AU - Otsuka, Fumio

AU - Ogura, Toshio

AU - Kishida, Masayuki

AU - Takeda, Masaya

AU - Tamiya, Takashi

AU - Nishioka, Tatsuya

AU - Tanaka, Yasushi

AU - Hashimoto, Kozo

AU - Makino, Hirofumi

PY - 2004/2

Y1 - 2004/2

N2 - A 32-year-old woman with an ectopic adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH)-secreting pituitary adenoma (EAPA) is presented. She had rapidly gained weight and suffered recurrent facial acne for a few years but lacked the typical Cushingoid features. Endocrine examinations revealed that her plasma ACTH was markedly high (196 to 280 pg/ml) without showing normal circadian rhythm and failed to respond to corticotropin-releasing hormone stimulation. Her cortisol levels ranged from 22 to 30 μ/d1 throughout observation but low doses (1 and 2 mg) of dexamethasone failed to suppress either ACTH or cortisol level. Magnetic resonance imaging study revealed a 3-cm mass occupying the sphenoidal sinus with partial enhancement by gadolinium, which was separated from the normal pituitary in the sella region. The tumor resected by transsphenoidal surgery was histologically diagnosed as an ACTH-producing pituitary adenoma. After surgery her weight gain and acne remitted in accordance with decreases in plasma ACTH. Analysis of patient plasma by gel filtration method revealed the existence of big ACTH molecules eluted with a peak of authentic 1-39 ACTH, suggesting that this biologically less-active ACTH might be the reason why overt features of Cushing's syndrome failed to develop in this case. Although EAPA is clinically rare in parasellar disorders, the presence of ectopic pituitary adenoma should be considered in such cases showing ACTH hypersecretion without typical Cushingoid features.

AB - A 32-year-old woman with an ectopic adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH)-secreting pituitary adenoma (EAPA) is presented. She had rapidly gained weight and suffered recurrent facial acne for a few years but lacked the typical Cushingoid features. Endocrine examinations revealed that her plasma ACTH was markedly high (196 to 280 pg/ml) without showing normal circadian rhythm and failed to respond to corticotropin-releasing hormone stimulation. Her cortisol levels ranged from 22 to 30 μ/d1 throughout observation but low doses (1 and 2 mg) of dexamethasone failed to suppress either ACTH or cortisol level. Magnetic resonance imaging study revealed a 3-cm mass occupying the sphenoidal sinus with partial enhancement by gadolinium, which was separated from the normal pituitary in the sella region. The tumor resected by transsphenoidal surgery was histologically diagnosed as an ACTH-producing pituitary adenoma. After surgery her weight gain and acne remitted in accordance with decreases in plasma ACTH. Analysis of patient plasma by gel filtration method revealed the existence of big ACTH molecules eluted with a peak of authentic 1-39 ACTH, suggesting that this biologically less-active ACTH might be the reason why overt features of Cushing's syndrome failed to develop in this case. Although EAPA is clinically rare in parasellar disorders, the presence of ectopic pituitary adenoma should be considered in such cases showing ACTH hypersecretion without typical Cushingoid features.

KW - Adrenocorticotropin (ACTH)

KW - Cushing's disease

KW - Cushing's syndrome

KW - Ectopic ACTH syndrome

KW - Gel filtration analysis

KW - Pituitary adenoma

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=12144285938&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=12144285938&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1507/endocrj.51.97

DO - 10.1507/endocrj.51.97

M3 - Article

C2 - 15004415

AN - SCOPUS:12144285938

VL - 51

SP - 97

EP - 103

JO - Endocrine Journal

JF - Endocrine Journal

SN - 0918-8959

IS - 1

ER -