A case of type 2 diabetes and metastatic liver cancer exhibiting hypercholesterolemia with abnormal lipoproteins

Motoko Kanzaki, Jun Wada, Atsuko Nakatsuka, Sanae Teshigawara, Kazutoshi Murakami, Kentaro Inoue, Takahiro Terami, Akihiro Katayama, Junichiro Nasu, Kazuhide Yamamoto, Hirofumi Makino

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

Although the appearance of abnormal lipoproteins in liver diseases is well known, the precise analyses of abnormal lipoproteins remain elusive. Here, we report a 71-year-old woman with type 2 diabetes whose serum cholesterol levels were elevated to 560 mg/dL over a 4-month period. High-performance liquid chromatography demonstrated the presence of lipoprotein-X and lipoprotein-Y and sigmoid colon cancer and multiple liver metastases were found by colonoscopy and computed tomography. Remission of the primary colon cancer and liver lesions was achieved by chemotherapy with oxaliplatin and fluorouracil and her serum cholesterol went back to basal levels associated with the disappearance of abnormal lipoproteins.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)619-623
Number of pages5
JournalInternal Medicine
Volume51
Issue number6
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2012

Fingerprint

Liver Neoplasms
Hypercholesterolemia
Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
Lipoproteins
oxaliplatin
Lipoprotein-X
Cholesterol
Sigmoid Neoplasms
Colonoscopy
Serum
Fluorouracil
Colonic Neoplasms
Liver Diseases
High Pressure Liquid Chromatography
Tomography
Neoplasm Metastasis
Drug Therapy

Keywords

  • HPLC
  • Hypercholesterolemia
  • Lipoprotein-X
  • Lipoprotein-Y

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Internal Medicine

Cite this

A case of type 2 diabetes and metastatic liver cancer exhibiting hypercholesterolemia with abnormal lipoproteins. / Kanzaki, Motoko; Wada, Jun; Nakatsuka, Atsuko; Teshigawara, Sanae; Murakami, Kazutoshi; Inoue, Kentaro; Terami, Takahiro; Katayama, Akihiro; Nasu, Junichiro; Yamamoto, Kazuhide; Makino, Hirofumi.

In: Internal Medicine, Vol. 51, No. 6, 2012, p. 619-623.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Kanzaki, Motoko ; Wada, Jun ; Nakatsuka, Atsuko ; Teshigawara, Sanae ; Murakami, Kazutoshi ; Inoue, Kentaro ; Terami, Takahiro ; Katayama, Akihiro ; Nasu, Junichiro ; Yamamoto, Kazuhide ; Makino, Hirofumi. / A case of type 2 diabetes and metastatic liver cancer exhibiting hypercholesterolemia with abnormal lipoproteins. In: Internal Medicine. 2012 ; Vol. 51, No. 6. pp. 619-623.
@article{9c4a558d72424e90a5f5f536f074e523,
title = "A case of type 2 diabetes and metastatic liver cancer exhibiting hypercholesterolemia with abnormal lipoproteins",
abstract = "Although the appearance of abnormal lipoproteins in liver diseases is well known, the precise analyses of abnormal lipoproteins remain elusive. Here, we report a 71-year-old woman with type 2 diabetes whose serum cholesterol levels were elevated to 560 mg/dL over a 4-month period. High-performance liquid chromatography demonstrated the presence of lipoprotein-X and lipoprotein-Y and sigmoid colon cancer and multiple liver metastases were found by colonoscopy and computed tomography. Remission of the primary colon cancer and liver lesions was achieved by chemotherapy with oxaliplatin and fluorouracil and her serum cholesterol went back to basal levels associated with the disappearance of abnormal lipoproteins.",
keywords = "HPLC, Hypercholesterolemia, Lipoprotein-X, Lipoprotein-Y",
author = "Motoko Kanzaki and Jun Wada and Atsuko Nakatsuka and Sanae Teshigawara and Kazutoshi Murakami and Kentaro Inoue and Takahiro Terami and Akihiro Katayama and Junichiro Nasu and Kazuhide Yamamoto and Hirofumi Makino",
year = "2012",
doi = "10.2169/internalmedicine.51.6486",
language = "English",
volume = "51",
pages = "619--623",
journal = "Internal Medicine",
issn = "0918-2918",
publisher = "Japanese Society of Internal Medicine",
number = "6",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - A case of type 2 diabetes and metastatic liver cancer exhibiting hypercholesterolemia with abnormal lipoproteins

AU - Kanzaki, Motoko

AU - Wada, Jun

AU - Nakatsuka, Atsuko

AU - Teshigawara, Sanae

AU - Murakami, Kazutoshi

AU - Inoue, Kentaro

AU - Terami, Takahiro

AU - Katayama, Akihiro

AU - Nasu, Junichiro

AU - Yamamoto, Kazuhide

AU - Makino, Hirofumi

PY - 2012

Y1 - 2012

N2 - Although the appearance of abnormal lipoproteins in liver diseases is well known, the precise analyses of abnormal lipoproteins remain elusive. Here, we report a 71-year-old woman with type 2 diabetes whose serum cholesterol levels were elevated to 560 mg/dL over a 4-month period. High-performance liquid chromatography demonstrated the presence of lipoprotein-X and lipoprotein-Y and sigmoid colon cancer and multiple liver metastases were found by colonoscopy and computed tomography. Remission of the primary colon cancer and liver lesions was achieved by chemotherapy with oxaliplatin and fluorouracil and her serum cholesterol went back to basal levels associated with the disappearance of abnormal lipoproteins.

AB - Although the appearance of abnormal lipoproteins in liver diseases is well known, the precise analyses of abnormal lipoproteins remain elusive. Here, we report a 71-year-old woman with type 2 diabetes whose serum cholesterol levels were elevated to 560 mg/dL over a 4-month period. High-performance liquid chromatography demonstrated the presence of lipoprotein-X and lipoprotein-Y and sigmoid colon cancer and multiple liver metastases were found by colonoscopy and computed tomography. Remission of the primary colon cancer and liver lesions was achieved by chemotherapy with oxaliplatin and fluorouracil and her serum cholesterol went back to basal levels associated with the disappearance of abnormal lipoproteins.

KW - HPLC

KW - Hypercholesterolemia

KW - Lipoprotein-X

KW - Lipoprotein-Y

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84863421900&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84863421900&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.2169/internalmedicine.51.6486

DO - 10.2169/internalmedicine.51.6486

M3 - Article

VL - 51

SP - 619

EP - 623

JO - Internal Medicine

JF - Internal Medicine

SN - 0918-2918

IS - 6

ER -