A case of primary jejunal endocrine cell carcinoma

Ryuta Takenaka, Jun Tomoda, Chiho Makidono, Takako Murakami, Junichi Kondo, Toshifumi Yoshioka, Tatsuro Sakata, Shigeru Hirota, Takaomi Ohkawa, Sadanori Fuchimoto, Hiroyuki Yanai

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

A 60-year-old man visited our hospital for the purpose of further examination of the anemia. Physical examination showed no abnormalities except that his palpebral conjunctiva was slightly anemic. Laboratory data were as follws ; RBC 432 × 104/mm3, Hb 11.5 g/dl, Ht 38.4%, Fe 22 μg/dl, Ferritin 25.4 ng/dl, CA19-9 134.4 ng/ml, and CEA 0.6 U/ml. Double contrast radiography of the small bowel revealed annular stenosis in the jejunum. Digital endoscopic examination showed an ulcerated, circumscribed tumor with clearly defined sharp margins and coated with dirty whitish exudate, like type 2 carcinoma in Borrmann's gross classification. We made a diagnosis of primary jejunal cancer. On microscopic study, the removed specimens showed sheet arrangement of small cells and tubular glands lined by columnal cells. Some small cells were positive for argylophil reaction (Grimelius stain), leading to a diagnosis of neuroendocrine cell carcinoma of the jejunum. No relapse was detected 11 months after the operation.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)850-851
Number of pages2
JournalGastroenterological Endoscopy
Volume42
Issue number4
Publication statusPublished - 2000
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Endocrine Cells
Jejunum
Carcinoma
Jejunal Neoplasms
Neuroendocrine Carcinoma
Neuroendocrine Cells
Conjunctiva
Exudates and Transudates
Ferritins
Radiography
Physical Examination
Anemia
Pathologic Constriction
Recurrence
Neoplasms

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Radiology Nuclear Medicine and imaging
  • Gastroenterology

Cite this

Takenaka, R., Tomoda, J., Makidono, C., Murakami, T., Kondo, J., Yoshioka, T., ... Yanai, H. (2000). A case of primary jejunal endocrine cell carcinoma. Gastroenterological Endoscopy, 42(4), 850-851.

A case of primary jejunal endocrine cell carcinoma. / Takenaka, Ryuta; Tomoda, Jun; Makidono, Chiho; Murakami, Takako; Kondo, Junichi; Yoshioka, Toshifumi; Sakata, Tatsuro; Hirota, Shigeru; Ohkawa, Takaomi; Fuchimoto, Sadanori; Yanai, Hiroyuki.

In: Gastroenterological Endoscopy, Vol. 42, No. 4, 2000, p. 850-851.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Takenaka, R, Tomoda, J, Makidono, C, Murakami, T, Kondo, J, Yoshioka, T, Sakata, T, Hirota, S, Ohkawa, T, Fuchimoto, S & Yanai, H 2000, 'A case of primary jejunal endocrine cell carcinoma', Gastroenterological Endoscopy, vol. 42, no. 4, pp. 850-851.
Takenaka R, Tomoda J, Makidono C, Murakami T, Kondo J, Yoshioka T et al. A case of primary jejunal endocrine cell carcinoma. Gastroenterological Endoscopy. 2000;42(4):850-851.
Takenaka, Ryuta ; Tomoda, Jun ; Makidono, Chiho ; Murakami, Takako ; Kondo, Junichi ; Yoshioka, Toshifumi ; Sakata, Tatsuro ; Hirota, Shigeru ; Ohkawa, Takaomi ; Fuchimoto, Sadanori ; Yanai, Hiroyuki. / A case of primary jejunal endocrine cell carcinoma. In: Gastroenterological Endoscopy. 2000 ; Vol. 42, No. 4. pp. 850-851.
@article{08944c1336fe4883b56cf758c0b302f6,
title = "A case of primary jejunal endocrine cell carcinoma",
abstract = "A 60-year-old man visited our hospital for the purpose of further examination of the anemia. Physical examination showed no abnormalities except that his palpebral conjunctiva was slightly anemic. Laboratory data were as follws ; RBC 432 × 104/mm3, Hb 11.5 g/dl, Ht 38.4{\%}, Fe 22 μg/dl, Ferritin 25.4 ng/dl, CA19-9 134.4 ng/ml, and CEA 0.6 U/ml. Double contrast radiography of the small bowel revealed annular stenosis in the jejunum. Digital endoscopic examination showed an ulcerated, circumscribed tumor with clearly defined sharp margins and coated with dirty whitish exudate, like type 2 carcinoma in Borrmann's gross classification. We made a diagnosis of primary jejunal cancer. On microscopic study, the removed specimens showed sheet arrangement of small cells and tubular glands lined by columnal cells. Some small cells were positive for argylophil reaction (Grimelius stain), leading to a diagnosis of neuroendocrine cell carcinoma of the jejunum. No relapse was detected 11 months after the operation.",
author = "Ryuta Takenaka and Jun Tomoda and Chiho Makidono and Takako Murakami and Junichi Kondo and Toshifumi Yoshioka and Tatsuro Sakata and Shigeru Hirota and Takaomi Ohkawa and Sadanori Fuchimoto and Hiroyuki Yanai",
year = "2000",
language = "English",
volume = "42",
pages = "850--851",
journal = "Gastroenterological Endoscopy",
issn = "0387-1207",
publisher = "Japan Gastroenterological Endoscopy Society",
number = "4",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - A case of primary jejunal endocrine cell carcinoma

AU - Takenaka, Ryuta

AU - Tomoda, Jun

AU - Makidono, Chiho

AU - Murakami, Takako

AU - Kondo, Junichi

AU - Yoshioka, Toshifumi

AU - Sakata, Tatsuro

AU - Hirota, Shigeru

AU - Ohkawa, Takaomi

AU - Fuchimoto, Sadanori

AU - Yanai, Hiroyuki

PY - 2000

Y1 - 2000

N2 - A 60-year-old man visited our hospital for the purpose of further examination of the anemia. Physical examination showed no abnormalities except that his palpebral conjunctiva was slightly anemic. Laboratory data were as follws ; RBC 432 × 104/mm3, Hb 11.5 g/dl, Ht 38.4%, Fe 22 μg/dl, Ferritin 25.4 ng/dl, CA19-9 134.4 ng/ml, and CEA 0.6 U/ml. Double contrast radiography of the small bowel revealed annular stenosis in the jejunum. Digital endoscopic examination showed an ulcerated, circumscribed tumor with clearly defined sharp margins and coated with dirty whitish exudate, like type 2 carcinoma in Borrmann's gross classification. We made a diagnosis of primary jejunal cancer. On microscopic study, the removed specimens showed sheet arrangement of small cells and tubular glands lined by columnal cells. Some small cells were positive for argylophil reaction (Grimelius stain), leading to a diagnosis of neuroendocrine cell carcinoma of the jejunum. No relapse was detected 11 months after the operation.

AB - A 60-year-old man visited our hospital for the purpose of further examination of the anemia. Physical examination showed no abnormalities except that his palpebral conjunctiva was slightly anemic. Laboratory data were as follws ; RBC 432 × 104/mm3, Hb 11.5 g/dl, Ht 38.4%, Fe 22 μg/dl, Ferritin 25.4 ng/dl, CA19-9 134.4 ng/ml, and CEA 0.6 U/ml. Double contrast radiography of the small bowel revealed annular stenosis in the jejunum. Digital endoscopic examination showed an ulcerated, circumscribed tumor with clearly defined sharp margins and coated with dirty whitish exudate, like type 2 carcinoma in Borrmann's gross classification. We made a diagnosis of primary jejunal cancer. On microscopic study, the removed specimens showed sheet arrangement of small cells and tubular glands lined by columnal cells. Some small cells were positive for argylophil reaction (Grimelius stain), leading to a diagnosis of neuroendocrine cell carcinoma of the jejunum. No relapse was detected 11 months after the operation.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0346930394&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0346930394&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

VL - 42

SP - 850

EP - 851

JO - Gastroenterological Endoscopy

JF - Gastroenterological Endoscopy

SN - 0387-1207

IS - 4

ER -